Report Title:
[…] [[](14)[]] Wind energy facilities, including the appurtenances associated with the production and transmission of wind generated energy; provided that such facilities and appurtenances are compatible with agriculture uses and cause minimal adverse impact on agricultural land.

     SECTION 3.  Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes is amended to read as follows:

"§205-6 Special permit.  (a)  Subject to this section,[the county planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is classified.] land uses substantially involving or supporting agricultural tourism or educational ecotourism, related to the preservation of native Hawaiian endangered, threatened, proposed, and candidate species, which are allowed in an approved habitat conservation plan under section 195D-21 or safe harbor agreement under section 195D-22, which are not identified as permissible uses within the agricultural district under sections 205-2, 205-4.5, and 205-B, may be permitted in the agricultural district by special permit under this section.  Any person who desires to use the person's land within an agricultural [or rural] district [other than] for [an agricultural or rural] a nonagricultural use[, as the case may be,] identified in this subsection, may petition the [planning] commission [of the county within which the person's land is located] for permission to use the person's land in the manner desired.  [Each county] The commission may establish the appropriate fee for processing the special permit petition.  [Copies of the special permit petition shall be forwarded to the land use commission, the office of planning, and the department of agriculture for their review and comment.]

(b) The [planning] commission[, upon consultation with the central coordinating agency, except in counties where the planning commission is advisory only in which case the central coordinating agency,] shall establish by rule [or regulation], the time within which the hearing and action on petition for special permit shall occur.  The [county planning] commission shall notify [the land use commission and] such persons and agencies that may have an interest in the subject matter of the time and place of the hearing.