Report Title:
[…] Develop the ability to segregate financial information on a system by system basis, for use as a planning tool and d.  Review receivables collection process, and if necessary consider employing more aggressive tactics."  (emphasis added)  In response to these recommendations, this part creates a separate subaccount in the irrigation system revolving fund to provide greater transparency and accountability, adds an additional homestead farmer seat to the advisory board, and appropriates funds to further needed repairs and maintenance of the Molokai irrigation system.

     SECTION 6.  Section 167-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established the irrigation system revolving fund, into which shall be deposited:

     (1)  All legislative appropriations to the irrigation system revolving fund; and

     (2)  All or any portion of the receipts and revenues collected under this chapter, as determined by the board of agriculture, exclusive of the receipts and revenues deposited into the irrigation water development special fund.