Report Title:
[…] Hawaii Community Development Authority; Reserved Housing; Buyback Provisions

 

Description:

Allows the Hawaii community development authority to sell a fee simple interest in reserved housing units.  Permanently allows Hawaii community development authority to repurchase property.  (SD1)

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1283

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007

H.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 1

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO THE HAWAII COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 206E-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In the case of residential projects or redevelopment projects, the terms of the sale shall provide for the repurchase of the property by the authority at its option, in the event that the purchaser, if other than a state agency, desires to sell the property [within ten years,]; provided that this requirement may be waived by the authority if the authority determines that a waiver will not be contrary to the community development plan.  The authority shall establish at the time of original sale a formula setting forth a basis for a repurchase price based on market considerations, including but not being limited to interest rates, land values, construction costs, and federal tax laws.

     If the purchaser in a residential project is a state agency, the authority may include as a term of the sale a provision for the repurchase of the property in conformance with this section."

     SECTION 2.  Section 206E-31.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§206E-31.5[]]  Prohibitions.  Anything contained in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, the authority is prohibited from: