HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (10)  For operation of concessions that furnish goods or services for which there is only one source, as determined by the head of the awarding government agency in writing that shall be included in the contract file; [and]

    (11)  For operation of concession or concession spaces at the convention center under chapter 201B[.]; and

    (12)  For any of the operations of the Hawaii health systems corporation and its regional affiliate boards."

     SECTION 15.  Section 103-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  This section shall not apply to:

     (1)  Any procurement of less than $25,000 or that is considered a small purchase under section 103D-305 and any state or county department contract of less than $25,000;

     (2)  Emergency purchases for the procurement of goods, services, or construction under section 103D-307, disaster relief under chapter 127, or a civil defense emergency under chapter 128;

     (3)  Grants and subsidies disbursed by a state agency pursuant to chapter 42F or in accordance with standards provided by law as required by article VII, section 4, of the State Constitution, or made by the counties pursuant to their respective charters or ordinances;

     (4)  Contracts or agreements between government agencies;

     (5)  Contracts or agreements to disburse funds:

         (A)  To make payments to or on behalf of public officers and employees for salaries, fringe benefits, professional fees, and reimbursements;

         (B)  To satisfy obligations required to be paid by law, including fees, judgments, settlements, and other payments for resolving claims;

         (C)  To make refunds or return funds held by the State or county as trustee, custodian, or bailee;

         (D)  For entitlement programs, including public assistance, unemployment, and workers' compensation programs, established by state or federal law;

         (E)  For deposit, investment, or safekeeping, including sums to pay expenses related to their deposit investment, or safekeeping;

         (F)  For loans under government-administered loan programs; or

         (G)  To make periodic, recurring payments for utility services; [and]

     (6)  Rent for the use or occupation of the premises and facilities at Aloha Stadium, the convention center, or any other state or county large spectator events facility[.]; and

     (7)  Contracts or agreements of the Hawaii health systems corporation and its regional affiliate boards."

     SECTION 16. Section 323F-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Regional affiliate board" means a community-based governing board of directors of a region of the corporation."