HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Upon its establishment, a regional affiliate board shall assume custodial care of all real property, including land, structures, and fixtures, and any other physical assets, such as personal property, including furnishings, equipment, and inventory, of the corporation within its region.  No sale or encumbrance of any such real property or such other physical assets of the corporation shall be permitted without the mutual consent of the Hawaii health systems corporation board and the appropriate regional affiliate board.     

     SECTION 3.  Section 26-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Nothing in this section shall be construed as in any manner affecting the civil service laws applicable to the several counties, the judiciary, or the Hawaii health systems corporation[,] or its regional affiliate boards, which shall remain the same as if this chapter had not been enacted."

     SECTION 4.  Section 26-35.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read: