Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to establish a process to fill legislative vacancies that is fair and timely and ensures that the legislative district of the prior incumbent is represented by an individual who is qualified to serve the interests of that district.  Specifically, this Act requires the political party of a prior incumbent to submit to the governor a list of qualified candidates from which the governor is required to choose an appointee to fill the unexpired term of a legislative vacancy.

     SECTION 2.  Section 17-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§17-1  United States senator.  When a vacancy occurs in the office of United States senator, the vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term at the following state general election[,]; provided that the vacancy occurs not later than 4:30 p.m. on the sixtieth day prior to the primary for nominating candidates to be voted for at the election; otherwise at the state general election next following.  The chief election officer shall issue a proclamation designating the election for filling the vacancy.  Pending the election, the governor shall make a temporary appointment to fill the vacancy [and the] by selecting a person from a list of three prospective appointees submitted by the same political party as the prior incumbent. The person [so] appointed shall serve until the election and qualification of the person duly elected to fill the vacancy and, no later than the time of submission of the list of prospective appointees as provided in section 17-3(a) to the governor, shall be a registered member of the same political party as the [senator causing the vacancy.] prior incumbent.  If the prior incumbent was not a member of any political party, the governor shall appoint a person who is not a registered member of any political party.  All candidates for the unexpired term shall be nominated and elected in accordance with this title."

     SECTION 3.  Section 17-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§17-3  State senator.  (a)  Whenever any vacancy in the membership of the state senate occurs, the term of which ends at the next succeeding general election[, the]: