Report Title:
[…] (B)  Increase administrative support for both of the programs;

         (C)  Provide matching grants or loan forgiveness to section 8 homeownership option program participants to help with down payments; and

         (D)  Provide additional state matches to housing choice voucher family self-sufficiency program participants to help participants build homeownership savings; and

     (2)  Exempting family self-sufficiency escrow accounts from the asset test for public assistance.

     SECTION 2.  Section 346-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  No applicant or recipient who is found guilty of fraudulently misrepresenting residence to obtain assistance in two or more states shall be entitled to public assistance under this chapter for ten years from date of conviction.  No applicant or recipient shall be entitled to public assistance under this chapter who is a fugitive felon or who is in violation of a condition of probation or parole or has sufficient income or other resources to provide a standard above that provided in this chapter, or who is an inmate of any public institution, except that any inmate of a public institution who is otherwise eligible for medical assistance and who has been determined by the medical director of the institution as having a major illness or medical condition requiring the provision of medical care outside of the institution may receive assistance under this chapter.  An inmate of a public institution or resident of a medical institution may apply for assistance to begin after the inmate's discharge from the institution.  In determining the needs of an applicant or recipient for public assistance by the department, the department shall:

     (1)  Disregard the amounts of earned or unearned income as required or allowed by federal acts and other regulations, to receive federal funds and disregard from gross earned income twenty per cent plus $200 and a percentage of the remaining balance of earned income consistent with federal regulations and other requirements;

     (2)  Consider as net income in all cases the income as federal acts and other regulations require the department to consider for receipt of federal funds and may consider the additional income and resources as these acts and regulations permit[, now or in the future,] to be considered;

     (3)  For households with minor dependents, disregard a total of $5,000 in assets and the value of one motor vehicle in determining the needs of persons for financial assistance; provided that the amount to be disregarded shall not exceed standards under [the department's] federally funded financial assistance programs.