Report Title:
[…] (1)  Community services available to transitioning youth and adults;

     (2)  Faith-based organizations;

     (3)  Money management;

     (4)  Job application process;

     (5)  Access to higher education or alternative primary education;

     (6)  Student loans and scholarship application process;

     (7)  Access to the welfare system;

     (8)  Access to public and private medical care and mental health systems;

     (9)  Obtaining public and private housing; and

    (10)  Other important life skills."

     SECTION 3.  Section 587-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Permanent plan is a specific written plan, prepared by an appropriate authorized agency, which [should] shall set forth:

     (1)  A position as to whether the court should order an adoption, guardianship, or permanent custody of the child and specify:

         (A)  A reasonable period of time during which the adoption or guardianship may be finalized; provided that the identity of the proposed adoptive parent or parents shall be provided to the court in a separate report which shall be sealed and shall not be released to the parties unless the court deems such release to be in the best interests of the child;

         (B)  If adoption is not the plan, a clear and convincing explanation why guardianship is preferable to adoption; or

         (C)  If adoption or guardianship is not the plan, a clear and convincing explanation why permanent custody is preferable to guardianship;

     (2)  A specific written plan, including:

         (A)  The goal, as being:  adoption, guardianship, or permanent custody;

         (B)  The objectives concerning the child, including[,] but not limited to[,] stable placement, education, health, therapy, counseling, birth family (including visitation, if any), culture, [and] adoption, and guardianship[, or preparation for independent living]; and

         (C)  The method or methods for achieving the goal and objectives set forth in subparagraphs (A) and (B);

     (3)  All supporting exhibits and written consents or an explanation as to why the exhibits or consents are not available.  Upon good cause shown, the court may waive submission of any supporting exhibit or written consent; [and]

     (4)  For all children over fourteen years of age, a description of the steps taken to prepare the child for transition to adulthood, steps taken to refer and enroll the child in an independent living program, and other referrals made.