Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Sexual Assault; Age of Consent

 

Description:

Raises the age of consent to 17 years.

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

452

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

relating to sexual assault.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 707-730, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:

    (a)   The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion;

    (b)   The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than [fourteen] seventeen years old; provided that the person is not legally married to the minor;

   [(c)   The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with a person who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old; provided that:

         (i)  The person is not less than five years older than the minor; and

        (ii)  The person is not legally married to the minor;

    (d)(c)  The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is mentally defective; or

   [(e)(d)  The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless as a result of the influence of a substance that the actor knowingly caused to be administered to the other person without the other person's consent.

[Paragraphs (b) and (c)] Paragraph (b) shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453, 455, or 460, from performing any act within their respective practices."

     SECTION 2.  Section 707-732, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if: