Report Title:
[…] These conversions are considered to be of statewide concern and interest and should not be subject to the counties' possible actions or inactions that may frustrate this statewide concern and intent.

The purpose of this Act is to exempt these conversions from the requirements of certain laws that apply to other lands within the State.

     SECTION 2.  Section 171-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§171-30  Acquisition of real property; general.  (a)  The board of land and natural resources shall have the exclusive responsibility, except as provided herein, of acquiring, including by way of dedications:

     (1)  All real property or any interest therein and the improvements thereon, if any, required by the State for public purposes, including real property together with improvements, if any, in excess of that needed for such public use in cases where small remnants would otherwise be left or where other justifiable cause necessitates the acquisition to protect and preserve the contemplated improvements, or public policy demands the acquisition in connection with such improvements.

     (2)  Encumbrances, in the form of leases, licenses, or otherwise on public lands, needed by any state department or agency for public purposes or for the disposition for houselots or for economic development.

     The board shall upon the request of and with the funds from the state department or agency effectuate all acquisitions as provided under this section.

     (b)  Except as provided in subsection (c), the department of accounting and general services shall be responsible for the acquisition of any office space in a nonstate owned building for use by a state department or agency.

     (c)  A state department or agency may directly acquire such real property for its purposes whenever the acquisition by the department or agency is required to conform to mandatory requirements of the United States in the case where federal funds are furnished to the department or agency.

     (d)  Property which may be acquired under this section includes all real property together with all structures and improvements thereon, franchises or appurtenances thereunto belonging, water, water rights, easements, and interests in land of every nature.