Report Title:
[…] This is the exception under which the United States department of agriculture is authorized to conduct its inspections at airports.  "[T]ime element is a major consideration...the objects of the search...can easily be transported out of Hawaii to the continental United States. (United States v. Schafer, 461 F.2d 856, 868 (1972)).  "[T]he general administrative determination of the necessity for these baggage searches at the Honolulu airport satisfies 'probable cause'." (Schafer at 859. See also Camara v. Municipal Court, 387 U.S. 523 (1967)).

     Section 189-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, authorizes the department of land and natural resources, without requiring probable cause, to "board any vessel, whether commercial or non-commercial, capable of being used in taking marine life...for purposes of investigation and inspection...."