Report Title:
[…] If the attorney general initiates an action or assumes control of an action initiated by a private person pursuant to section 661-25, the attorney general shall receive pursuant to section 28-  a fixed thirty-three per cent of the proceeds of the action or settlement of the claim, which shall be used to support the attorney general's ongoing investigation and prosecution of false claims. 

     For purposes of this section, "proceeds of the action" includes civil penalties, as well as damages."

     SECTION 4.  Section 661-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If the State proceeds with an action brought by a person under section 661-25, the person shall receive at least fifteen per cent but not more than twenty-five per cent of the proceeds of the action or settlement of the claim, depending upon the extent to which the person substantially contributed to the prosecution of the action.  Where the action is one that the court finds to be based primarily on disclosures of specific information, other than information provided by the person bringing the action, relating to allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, in a legislative or administrative report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news media, the court may award sums as it considers appropriate, but in no case more than ten per cent of the proceeds, taking into account the significance of the information and the role of the person bringing the action in advancing the case to litigation.  Any payment to a person under this subsection shall be made from the proceeds.  [[]The[]] person shall also receive an amount for reasonable expenses that the court finds to have been necessarily incurred, plus reasonable attorneys' fees and costs.  All reasonable expenses, fees, and costs shall be awarded against the defendant.  All such reasonable expenses, fees, and costs of the person bringing the action shall be awarded against the defendant separately from the proceeds of the action or settlement of the claim."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2020.