Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Adult Probation Records; Disclosure

 

Description:

Permits disclosure of treatment and assessment information to treatment vendors.

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1206

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

relating to adult probation records.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 806-73, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  All adult probation records shall be confidential and shall not be deemed [to be] public records.  As used in this section, the term "records" includes, but is not limited to, all records made by any adult probation officer in the course of performing the probation officer's official duties.  The records, or the content of the records, shall be divulged only as follows: