Report Title:
[…] The office of Hawaiian affairs, as the agency charged with the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, needs to contribute to the State's stewardship over these resources.  Such a role furthers the original legislative intent mandated in 1979 through section 10-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes.  This Act requires the governor to appoint one member of the board of land and natural resources from a list of three nominees submitted by the office of Hawaiian affairs.

     SECTION 2.  Section 26-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department of land and natural resources shall be headed by an executive board to be known as the board of land and natural resources, except for matters relating to the state water code where the commission on water resource management shall have exclusive jurisdiction and final authority.

     The board shall consist of seven members, one from each land district and three at large.  The appointment, tenure, and removal of the members and the filling of vacancies on the board shall be as provided in section 26-34.  At least one member of the board shall have a background in conservation and natural resources, as provided in section 171-4.  At least one member of the board shall be appointed from, and any vacancy in that member’s place on the board filled from, a list of three nominees submitted to the governor by the office of Hawaiian affairs.

     The governor shall appoint the chairperson of the board from among the members thereof.

     The board may delegate to the chairperson such duties, powers, and authority, or so much thereof, as may be lawful or proper for the performance of the functions vested in the board.

     The chairperson of the board shall serve in a full-time capacity.  The chairperson, in that capacity, shall perform those duties, and exercise those powers and authority, or so much thereof, as may be delegated by the board."

     SECTION 3.  Section 171-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: