Report Title:
[…] Subsequently, Act 196, Session Laws of Hawaii 1979, formally created the office of Hawaiian affairs.  In establishing the office of Hawaiian affairs, the legislature specified six purposes of the office.  One of the purposes empowered the office to:

"...Serv[e] as the principal public agency in this State responsible for the performance, development, and coordination of programs and activities relating to native Hawaiians and Hawaiians; . . . ." (Section 10-3(3), Hawaii Revised Statutes)

     The legislature also directed in section 10-13.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, that: "Twenty per cent of all funds derived from the public land trust,...shall be expended by the office..." for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians.

     The public land trust makes up more than ninety-four per cent of all state lands.