Report Title:
[…] The governor shall appoint the chairperson of the board from among the members thereof.

     The board may delegate to the chairperson such duties, powers, and authority, or so much thereof, as may be lawful or proper for the performance of the functions vested in the board.

     The chairperson of the board shall serve in a full-time capacity.  The chairperson, in that capacity, shall perform those duties, and exercise those powers and authority, or so much thereof, as may be delegated by the board."

     SECTION 3.  Section 171-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The board of land and natural resources shall be composed of seven members, one from each land district and three at large, to be nominated and, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, appointed by the governor as provided in section 26-34.  The term and removal of a member of the board and the filling of a vacancy on the board shall also be as provided in section 26-34.  There shall be not more than three members on the board from the same political party.  At least one member of the board shall have a background in conservation and natural resources, as evidenced by:

     (1)  A college degree in a relevant field, including forestry, wildlife conservation, geology, environmental science, or marine biology; or

     (2)  Work history sufficient to demonstrate an appropriate level of knowledge in the subject of land and natural resources, including parks and recreation, public lands management, natural area reserves, aquatic resources, boating and recreation, forestry and wildlife, water resources management, or conservation and resources.

     At least one member of the board shall be appointed from, and any vacancy in that member’s place on the board filled from, a list of three nominees submitted to the governor by the office of Hawaiian affairs."

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall apply to the board of land and natural resources upon its next vacancy.