Report Title:
[…] (2)  Members of the legislature who do not elect to be members as provided in section 88-42;

     (3)  Session employees of the legislature employed after October 31, 2006, in accordance with section 88-  ; and

    [(3)] (4)  Persons excluded by rules of the board pursuant to section 88-43.

     An individual is an employee during the period of a leave of absence if the individual is in service, as defined in this part, during the period of the leave of absence and the board shall determine who are employees within the meaning of this part."

     SECTION 3.  Section 88-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§88-51  Membership service generally.  Membership service includes:

     (1)  Service by an employee rendered since becoming a member;

     (2)  Service rendered prior to becoming a member but (A) subsequent to January 1, 1926, by an employee of the State or (B) subsequent to January 1, 1928, by an employee of any county;

     (3)  Service as an employee of the federal government where the function carried on by the government has been transferred to the State or any county, or where the employee has been transferred to the federal government and subsequently retransferred to the State or any county;

     (4)  Service rendered by an employee in the office of the delegate to Congress from Hawaii, or service rendered by an employee in the office of a representative or a senator to Congress from the State; provided that (A) the employee was a member of the system immediately preceding the time the employee renders such service; (B) the employee reenters the service of the State or county within one year after termination of such service; and (C) the employee has, to the satisfaction of the board of trustees, waived the employee's right to any credit under the Civil Service Retirement Act (5 U.S.C.A. 2251) based upon such service; provided further that credit for such service shall not exceed eight years;

     (5)  Service as an employee of the Hawaii territorial guard;

     (6)  Service while engaged in professional improvement pursuant to an approved leave of absence for such purpose, with or without pay;

     (7)  Service between the years 1941 and 1947 with federal defense agencies, where the employee was employed by the government before the wartime service, went into defense work at the direction of the employee's employer, and returned to government service at the end of the wartime service; provided that these circumstances shall be verified by evidence satisfactory to the board of trustees;