Report Title:
[…] "Transient vacation unit" is not a hotel, apartment hotel, motel, resort, rooming house, boardinghouse, lodging or tenement house, condominium, condominium apartment, cooperative apartment, or time share."

SECTION 5. Section 445-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§445-15 Control by ordinance. Each council has the power by ordinance:

(1) To require, or eliminate the requirement for, the licensing of auctions under part II of this chapter, bed and breakfast homes and transient vacation units under part III of this chapter, secondhand dealers under part VII of this chapter, and scrap dealers under part X of this chapter;

(2) To impose annual license fees;

(3) To increase, decrease, or waive effective upon the expiration of any existing license, the annual fee for a license issued under this chapter, or to exempt wholly or partially, the payment by any religious, charitable, or educational organization or institution of any license fee imposed in this chapter or any ordinance enacted hereunder with respect to any business which is not regularly engaged in or carried on by such organization or institution; [and]

(4) To adopt rules not inconsistent with law concerning the conduct of the business of all persons licensed under this chapter, as deemed necessary for the public health, safety, or welfare[.]; and

(5) To establish civil fines for violations of any permitting requirements established by this chapter or any county ordinance or administrative rule enacted or adopted hereunder, which civil fines may be imposed without requests to correct or cease the violation.