Report Title:
[…] (1) From 9:00 p.m. on New Year's Eve to 1:00 a.m. on New Year's Day; from 7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. on Chinese New Year's Day; and from 1:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. on the Fourth of July; or

(2) From 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. as allowed by permit pursuant to section 132D-10 if the proposed cultural use is to occur at any time other than during the periods prescribed in paragraph (1);

provided that the purchase of not more than 5,000 individual non-aerial [common] consumer fireworks commonly known as firecrackers shall be allowed under each permit."

SECTION 7. Section 132D-4, Hawaii Revise Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§132D-4 Permissible uses of [special] display fireworks and aerial common fireworks. [Special] display fireworks and aerial [common] consumer fireworks may be purchased, set off, ignited, or otherwise caused to explode in the State only if for public display and permitted in writing pursuant to sections 132D-10 and 132D-16."

SECTION 8. Section 132D-8.5, Hawaii Revise Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§132D-8.5 Importation of aerial [common fireworks] devices, [special] display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic [or both,] for [public] display.