Report Title:
[…] SECTION 5. Section 507-48, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§507-48 Owner may retain amount due. Whenever the work or material for which a lien is filed is furnished to any contractor for use as set forth in section 507-42, the owner may retain from the amount payable to the contractor an amount sufficient to cover the amount due or to become due to the person or persons who filed the lien[.], except as provided in section 507-C."

SECTION 6. Section 507-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Anything contained in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, no general contractor as defined in this chapter or [his] the subcontractor or the subcontractor's subcontractor who is required to be licensed pursuant to chapter 444, shall have lien rights or have the right to seek a certificate of completion under section 507-A, unless [such] the contractor was licensed pursuant to chapter 444 when the improvements to the real property were made or performed, and no subcontractor or subcontractor's subcontractor so licensed shall have lien rights or the right to seek a certificate of completion under section 507-A if [his] the work was subcontracted to [him] the subcontractor by a general contractor as defined in this chapter or [his] the contractor's subcontractor who was required to be licensed but was not licensed pursuant to chapter 444."

PART II

PUBLIC CONTRACTS

SECTION 7. Chapter 103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two new sections to part I to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

"§103-A Certificate of completion.