Report Title:
[…] (3) No other felony sex offense involving the same victim may be charged in the same proceeding with a charge under this section, unless the other charged offense occurred outside the period of the offense charged under this section, or the other offense is charged in the alternative. A defendant may be charged with only one count under this section, unless more than one victim is involved, in which case a separate count may be charged for each victim.

(4) Continuous sexual assault of a minor under the age of fourteen years is a class A felony."

SECTION 2. Section 325-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Consent to testing is not required for any of the following:

(1) A health care provider or organ donor center that procures, processes, distributes, or uses human body parts donated for scientific purposes, without obtaining consent, may test for the presence of HIV in order to assure medical acceptability of the gift for the purpose intended;

(2) The department, laboratories and research facilities, health care providers, blood banks, plasma centers, and educational institutions may subject any body fluids or tissue to be used in research to a test for HIV infection if the test is performed in a manner by which the identity of the test subject is not known and may not be retrieved by the researcher;

(3) Anonymous testing carried out at HIV test sites established by the department; provided that informed oral consent is obtained;

(4) Testing of body fluids or tissue ordered by a third party, so long as that third party, including but not limited to an insurance company, employer, or school, obtains the informed written consent of the person to be tested authorizing the release of the test results to the third party, and transmits a signed copy of the written informed consent to the health provider prior to any release of the requested test results to the third party;

(5) Informed consent is not required where the patient is unable to give consent and it is determined by the patient's treating physician that the patient's HIV status is necessary to make a diagnosis or determine an appropriate course of treatment for the patient. The patient shall be informed in a timely manner that a test for the presence of HIV has been performed pursuant to this paragraph, and the patient shall be provided the opportunity to obtain the test results and appropriate counseling;