Report Title:
[…] (3) There is a serious threat to permitted ground or surface water uses as determined by the department.

(c) The county boards of water supply, in consultation with the department, shall promulgate standards for distribution and use of nonpotable water and shall adopt rules in accordance with chapter 91 regarding the use of nonpotable water for golf course irrigation. The standards and rules shall protect existing water quality and the health and safety of the public."

SECTION 3. Section 174C-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"(c) The state water code shall be liberally interpreted to obtain maximum beneficial use of the waters of the State, including recycled water, for purposes such as domestic uses, aquaculture uses, irrigation and other agricultural uses, power development, and commercial and industrial uses. However, adequate provision shall be made for the protection of traditional and customary Hawaiian rights, the protection and procreation of fish and wildlife, the maintenance of proper ecological balance and scenic beauty, and the preservation and enhancement of waters of the State for municipal uses, public recreation, public water supply, agriculture, and navigation. Such objectives are declared to be in the public interest."

SECTION 4. Section 174C-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§174C-5 General powers and duties. The general administration of the state water code shall rest with the commission on water resource management. In addition to its other powers and duties, the commission: