Report Title:
[…] [(3)] (4) A sum, not to exceed the amount necessary to meet the obligations of the integrated tax information management systems performance-based contract may be retained and deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the integrated tax information management systems special fund. The sum retained by the director of taxation for deposit to the integrated tax information management systems special fund for each fiscal year shall be limited to amounts appropriated by the legislature. This paragraph shall be repealed on July 1, 2005."

SECTION 15. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§247-7 Disposition of taxes. All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year, [twenty-five] fifty per cent shall be paid into the rental housing trust fund established by section 201G-432 and twenty-five per cent shall be paid into the natural area reserve fund established by section 195-9; and provided further that the funds paid into the natural area reserve fund shall be annually disbursed by the department of land and natural resources