Report Title:
[…] (c) For purposes of this section:

"Noxious tree" means any plant species which is, or which may be likely to become, injurious, harmful, or deleterious to agricultural, horticultural, aquacultural, or livestock resources of the State as determined or designated by the department.

"Significant effect" shall have the same meaning as defined in section 343-2.

"Site plan approval permit" shall be defined in accordance with rules adopted by the department."

SECTION 3. Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be required for actions that:

(1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the use of state or county funds, other than funds to be used for feasibility or planning studies for possible future programs or projects that the agency has not approved, adopted, or funded, or funds to be used for the acquisition of unimproved real property; provided that the agency shall consider environmental factors and available alternatives in its feasibility or planning studies;

(2) Propose any use within any land classified as conservation district by the state land use commission under chapter 205[;], except as provided in section 183C-  ;

(3) Propose any use within a shoreline area as defined in section 205A-41;

(4) Propose any use within any historic site as designated in the National Register or Hawaii Register, as provided for in the Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law 89-665, or chapter 6E;

(5) Propose any use within the Waikiki area of Oahu, the boundaries of which are delineated in the land use ordinance as amended, establishing the "Waikiki Special District";