Report Title:
[…] (3) A sum, not to exceed the amount necessary to meet the obligations of the integrated tax information management systems performance-based contract may be retained and deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the integrated tax information management systems special fund. The sum retained by the director of taxation for deposit to the integrated tax information management systems special fund for each fiscal year shall be limited to amounts appropriated by the legislature. This paragraph shall be repealed on July 1, 2005]."

SECTION 6. Section 302A-1128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The department shall have entire charge and control and be responsible for the conduct of all affairs pertaining to public instruction[.], including operating and maintaining the capital improvement and repair and maintenance programs. The department may establish and maintain schools for secular instruction at such places and for such terms as in its discretion it may deem advisable and the funds at its disposal may permit. The schools may include high schools, kindergarten schools, schools or classes for pregrade education, boarding schools, Hawaiian language medium education schools, and evening and day schools. The department may also maintain classes for technical and other instruction in any school where there may not be pupils sufficient in number to justify the establishment of separate schools for these purposes."

SECTION 7. Section 302A-1312, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§302A-1312 Six-year program and financial plan for school repair and maintenance.