Report Title:
[…] "[[]§46-148[]] Transitions. Any county, or the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4, requiring impact fees or imposing development exactions[,] in order to fund public facilities, shall incorporate fee requirements into their broader system of development and land use regulations in such a manner that developments, either collectively or individually, are not required to pay or otherwise contribute more than a proportionate share of public facility capital improvements. Development contributions or payments made under a development agreement, pursuant to section 46-123, are exempted from this requirement."

SECTION 19. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

"(g) Within a period of not more than three hundred sixty-five days after the proper filing of a petition, unless otherwise ordered by a court, or unless a time extension[, which] that shall not exceed ninety days[,] is established by a two-thirds vote of the members of the commission, the commission, by filing findings of fact and conclusions of law, shall act to approve the petition, deny the petition, or to modify the petition by imposing conditions pursuant to section 46-148 or section 302A-H or otherwise necessary to uphold the intent and spirit of this chapter or the policies and criteria established pursuant to section 205-17 or to assure substantial compliance with representations made by the petitioner in seeking a boundary change. The commission may provide by condition that absent substantial commencement of use of the land in accordance with [such] these representations, the commission shall issue and serve upon the party bound by the condition an order to show cause why the property should not revert to its former land use classification or be changed to a more appropriate classification. [Such] These conditions, if any, shall run with the land and be recorded in the bureau of conveyances."

SECTION 20. Section 302A-1127, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§302A-1127[]] Rules. The board may adopt rules under chapter 91 to implement sections 302A-202, 302A-1124 to 302A-1126, 302A-A to 302A-H, and 302A-1507."