Report Title:
[…] (b) Except for any ordinance governing impact fees enacted before July 1, 1993, impact fees may be imposed only for those types of public facility capital improvements specifically identified in a county comprehensive plan or a facility needs assessment study[.] prepared for a county or the department. The plan or study shall specify the service standards for each type of facility subject to an impact fee; provided that the standards shall apply equally to existing and new public facilities."

SECTION 15. Section 46-143, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) A county council [or], board, or the department, when considering the enactment or adoption of impact fees, shall first approve a needs assessment study that shall identify the kinds of public facilities for which the fees shall be imposed. The study shall be prepared by an engineer, architect, or other qualified professional and shall identify service standard levels, project public facility capital improvement needs, and differentiate between existing and future needs."

2. By amending subsection (c) to read:

"(c) The pro rata amount of each impact fee shall be based upon the development and actual capital cost of public facility expansion, or a reasonable estimate thereof, to be incurred[.] by the county, board, or department."