Report Title:
[…] (4) If an additional meter or meters are installed, the net energy metering calculation shall yield a result identical to that of a single meter; and

(5) An eligible customer-generator who already owns an existing solar, wind turbine, biomass, or hydroelectric energy generating facility, or a hybrid system consisting of two or more of these facilities, is eligible to receive net energy metering service in accordance with this part."

SECTION 2. Section 269-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Every electric utility shall develop a standard contract or tariff providing for net energy metering, and shall make this contract available to eligible customer-generators, upon request, on a first-come-first-served basis until the time that the total rated generating capacity produced by eligible customer-generators equals [.5 per cent] the following percentage of the electric utility's system peak demand[.] in each of the following years:

(1) 1.0 per cent in 2006;

(2) 1.5 per cent in 2008;

(3) 2.0 per cent in 2010;

(4) 2.5 per cent in 2012;

(5) 3.0 per cent in 2014;

(6) 3.5 per cent in 2016;

(7) 4.0 per cent in 2018;

(8) 4.5 per cent in 2020; and

(9) 5.0 per cent in 2022."