Report Title:
[…] (10) Lands which are set aside by the governor to the agribusiness development corporation; lands leased to the agribusiness development corporation by any department or agency of the State; or lands to which the agribusiness development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title; [and]

(11) Lands to which the high technology development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title[.]; and

(12) Lands to which the department of education holds title in the public school land trust."

SECTION 4. Section 302A-1111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Under policies established by the board, the superintendent shall be designated as the chief executive officer of the public school system having jurisdiction over the internal organization, operation, and management of the public school system, as provided by law[;], including but not limited to the acquisition, ownership, development, management, and disposition of public lands for public schools; and shall administer programs of education and public instruction throughout the State, including education at the preschool, primary, and secondary school levels, and such other programs as may be established by law."

SECTION 5. Section 302A-1128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§302A-1128 Department powers and duties. (a) The department shall have entire charge and control and be responsible for the conduct of all affairs pertaining to public instruction.