Report Title:
[…] Description:

Makes reimbursement for accident and health or sickness insurance benefits final and irrevocable. Allows an entity to seek a refund of any reimbursement within certain time limitations and upon the satisfaction of certain criteria. Limits the return of any refund by offsetting it against amounts owed to the provider for unpaid claims.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

941

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to unfair practices in the insurance business.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 431:13-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Unless shorter payment timeframes are otherwise specified in a contract, an entity shall reimburse a claim that is not contested or denied not more than thirty calendar days after receiving the claim filed in writing, or fifteen calendar days after receiving the claim filed electronically, as appropriate. Such reimbursement shall be final and irrevocable, except as provided below: