Report Title:
[…] "Renewable energy" also means electrical energy savings brought about by the use of solar [and heat pump] water heating, seawater air-conditioning district cooling systems, and solar air-conditioning [and ice storage, quantifiable energy conservation measures, use of rejected heat from co-generation and combined heat and power systems excluding fossil-fueled qualifying facilities that sell electricity to electric utility companies, and central station power projects]."

SECTION 4. Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§269-92 Renewable portfolio standards. Each electric utility company that sells electricity for consumption in the State shall establish a renewable portfolio standard of:

(1) Seven per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2003;

(2) Eight per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2005;

(3) Ten per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2010;

(4) [Fifteen] Twenty per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2015; and

(5) [Twenty] Thirty per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2020.

The public utilities commission shall determine if an electric utility company is unable to meet the renewable portfolio standards in a cost-effective manner, or as a result of circumstances beyond its control which could not have been reasonably anticipated or ameliorated. An electric utility company is responsible for conducting sufficient advance planning to acquire its per cent of net electricity sales. Events or circumstances that are outside of a party's reasonable control may include weather-related damage, mechanical failure, or failure of the renewable power provider to meet its contractual obligations to an electric utility company, strikes, lockouts, actions of a governmental authority that adversely affect the generation, transmission, or distribution of renewable energy from an eligible source under contract to an electric utility purchaser. [If this determination is made, the electric utility company] If the determination is made that the electric utility company is unable to meet the renewable portfolio standard from building renewable energy power, purchasing renewable energy power from renewable power producers, or purchasing energy credits, the electric utility company shall be relieved of responsibility for meeting the renewable portfolio standard for the period of time that it is unable to meet the