Report Title:
[…] "Qualified taxpayer" means a person who fulfills the requirements of subsection (c)."

SECTION 4. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:

(1) Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9;

(2) Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section 235-111.5; [or]

(3) Allocations of the attractions and educational facilities tax credit allowed by section 235-110.46[.]; and

(4) Allocations of the marina facilities development tax credit allowed by section 235-  ."

SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 6. This Act, upon its approval, shall apply to qualified costs, as defined in section 3 of this Act, incurred after December 31, 2005.