Report Title:
[…] (e) From among the individuals eligible for assistance under the Hawaii individual development account program, each selected fiduciary organization shall select the individuals whom the fiduciary organization deems to be best suited to receive such assistance.

(f) A fiduciary organization may expend up to twenty-five per cent of the private moneys collected under this chapter to defray operating expenses of its individual development account program."

SECTION 4. Section 257-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§257-7[]] Assets; disregarded. The department of human services and the housing and community development corporation of Hawaii shall collaborate with individual development account fiduciary organizations to ensure that the accounts as provided for in this chapter, including any earned interest, shall be disregarded in the determination of benefits or eligibility for services account holders may receive from [said] those agencies as allowed by federal and state laws and regulations.

The department of human services shall establish rules to be aligned with individual development accounts after June 28, [1999.] 2004."

SECTION 5. Section 257-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§257-10 Tax credit.