Report Title:
[…] Failure to comply with the foregoing provision shall constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit.

(d) Application for the credit under this section shall be upon forms provided by the department.

(e) The credit under this section shall be available for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005, but shall not be available for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2009."

SECTION 2. Section 235-5.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) The credit under this section shall be available for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1999, but shall not be available for taxable years beginning after December 31, [2004.] 2009."

SECTION 3. Section 257-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§257-3[]] Fiduciary organizations. (a) Fiduciary organizations shall serve as [an] the intermediary between individual development account holders and financial institutions holding accounts.