Report Title:
[…] [(c)] (b) If the maximum speed limit is exceeded by more than ten miles per hour, a surcharge of $10 shall be imposed, in addition to any other penalties, and shall be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund.

[(d) In addition to the penalties prescribed by section 291C-161 and the surcharge imposed pursuant to subsection (c), the driver's license and privilege to operate a vehicle of a person who violates this section by operating a vehicle at a speed exceeding ninety miles per hour may be ordered revoked by the court for a period not to exceed five years.]"

SECTION 4. Section 291C-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) No person shall drive a motor vehicle at a speed greater than the maximum speed limit established pursuant to subsection (b) within a school zone or a construction area[.]; provided that, if the person drives a motor vehicle at a speed greater than thirty miles an hour or more over the maximum speed limit established in subsection (b) or over ninety miles per hour or more in a school zone or a construction zone, the provisions of section 291C-    shall control. Appropriate law enforcement personnel may enforce the maximum speed limits established for school zones and construction areas."

SECTION 5. Section 291C-161, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§291C-161 Penalties.