Report Title:
[…] SECTION 4. Section 291C-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) No person shall drive a motor vehicle at a speed greater than the maximum speed limit established pursuant to subsection (b) within a school zone or a construction area[.]; provided that, if the person drives a motor vehicle at a speed greater than thirty miles an hour or more over the maximum speed limit established in subsection (b) or over ninety miles per hour or more in a school zone or a construction zone, the provisions of section 291C-    shall control. Appropriate law enforcement personnel may enforce the maximum speed limits established for school zones and construction areas."

SECTION 5. Section 291C-161, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§291C-161 Penalties. (a) It is a violation for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter, except as otherwise specified in [subsection (c) of this section] subsections (c) and (d) and unless the violation is by other law of this State declared to be a felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor.

(b) Except as provided in [subsection] subsections (c) and (d), every person who violates any provision of this chapter for which another penalty is not provided shall be fined:

(1) Not more than $200 for a first conviction thereof;

(2) Not more than $300 for conviction of a second offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense; and

(3) Not more than $500 for conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense[;

provided that upon a conviction for a violation of section 291C-12, 291C-12.5, 291C-12.6, or 291C-95, the person shall be sentenced in accordance with that section].

(c) Every person convicted of violating sections 291C-12, 291C-12.5, 291C-12.6, 291C-   , or 291C-95, shall be sentenced in accordance with those sections.

[(c)] (d) Every person who violates section 291C-13 or 291C-18 shall:

(1) Be fined not more than $200 or imprisoned not more than ten days for a first conviction thereof;

(2) Be fined not more than $300 or imprisoned not more than twenty days or both for conviction of a second offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense; and

(3) Be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months or both for conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense.

[(d)] (e) The court may assess a sum not to exceed $50 for the cost of issuing a penal summons upon any person who fails to appear at the place within the time specified in the citation issued to the person for any traffic violation.