Report Title:
[…] (A) A fine of $1,000;

(B) Revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle for a period of not less than ninety days but not more than one year;

(C) Attendance in a course of instruction for driver retraining;

(D) Not less than ten days but not more than thirty days imprisonment of which at least forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively;

(E) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and

(F) An assessment for drivers education pursuant to section 286G-3."

SECTION 2. Section 286G-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A driver education assessment of $7 shall be levied on a finding that a violation of a statute or county ordinance relating to vehicles or their drivers or owners occurred, except for:

(1) Offenses relating to stopping (when prohibited), standing, or parking;

(2) Offenses relating to registration; and

(3) Offenses by pedestrians.

In addition, [a] driver education [assessment] assessments of:

(1) $100 shall be levied on persons convicted under section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 to defray costs of services provided by the driver education and training program; [and]

(2) $50 shall be levied on persons required to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class under section 291-11.5[.]; and

(3) $75 shall be levied on persons convicted under section 291C- to defray costs of services provided by the driver education and training program."

SECTION 3. Section 291C-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§291C-102 Noncompliance with speed limit prohibited.