Report Title:
[…] (3) If neither parent has custody of the applicant, and the applicant has a custodial guardian or has custodial guardians, by the custodial guardian or by all the custodial guardians; provided that the department of human services may sign and verify the application of any applicant who is under foster care; or

(4) If neither parent has custody of the applicant, and the applicant has no custodial guardian, by an employer of the applicant or by any responsible person who is willing to assume the obligation imposed under this part upon a person signing the application of a minor."

SECTION 3. Section 346-17.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Eligible former foster youths shall be eligible for higher education board allowances after reaching the age of majority and the higher education board payments for that former foster youth shall be paid to an accredited institution of higher learning, another intermediary contracted by the department, the former foster youth, or to the former foster youth's former foster parents, as appropriate, provided that: