Report Title:
[…] Expenditures by the council, including the amounts fixed annually as the equal contribution of each member to the compact, shall be made upon warrants issued by the state comptroller based upon vouchers approved by any one of the commissioners. [A report of the activities and expenses of the commissioners and a proposed program for the State's continuing participation in the activities of the interstate commission for adult supervision, including a budget request, shall be submitted by the commissioners to each regular session of the legislature.]"

SECTION 4. Section 577-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Each state and county executive agency [and the judiciary] under subsection (b) shall report to the legislature on the implementation of this section no later than twenty days before the beginning of the regular session of 2003, and annually thereafter."

SECTION 5. Section 601-3.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§601-3.6 Spouse and child abuse special account; judiciary.