Report Title:
[…] Prohibits a reciprocal beneficiary of a candidate from serving as a precinct official in the precinct where votes are cast for the candidate. Allows the watcher of a political party to be present at any time and to review the polling book but not to record confidential information. (HB1712 HD1)

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1712

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to elections.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 11-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Notwithstanding chapters 103 and 103D, the chief election officer may contract with community organizations, school booster clubs, and nonprofit organizations for the provision and compensation of precinct officials and other election related personnel, services, and activities; provided that to be eligible to enter into a contract, the organization or club shall have received a tax clearance certificate from the department of taxation[.] and shall not be a political action committee or organized for a political purpose."

SECTION 2. Section 11-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§11-14 General county register; restrictions in use. (a) The clerk of each county shall register all the voters in the clerk's county in the general county register.