Report Title:
[…] The remaining one-half shall be divided among the remaining parties in proportion to their respective total of votes cast for the offices set forth in subparagraph (A)[.];

(C) In the case of the above division resulting in parties having fractional positions a whole position shall go to the party with the larger number of votes cast[.]; and

(D) Newly qualified parties may be assigned up to ten per cent of the total positions available at the discretion of the chief election officer."

SECTION 4. Section 11-77, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) Each qualified political party shall be entitled to appoint no more than one watcher who may be present at any time in each precinct and absentee polling place in which the candidates of [such] that political party are on the ballot. Each party shall submit its list of watchers not later than 4:30 p.m. on the tenth day prior to any election to the chief election officer or to the clerk in county elections. All watchers shall serve without expense to the State or county. All watchers so appointed shall be registered voters. No person shall serve as a watcher who could not qualify to serve as a precinct official under section 11-72(3)."

2. By amending subsection (c) to read:

"(c) All watchers for precincts shall be permitted to observe the conduct of the election in the precinct.