Report Title:
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

926

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Chapter 346, part X, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending the title to read:

"[[]PART X.[]] [DEPENDENT] ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES"

2. By amending sections 346-221 to 346-224 to read:

"[[]§346-221[]] Purpose; construction. The legislature recognizes that citizens of the State who are [elder] elderly [and] or who are mentally or physically impaired constitute a significant and identifiable segment of the population and are particularly subject to risks of abuse, neglect, and exploitation.

The legislature [also] further recognizes that [it is a person's dependency status, not age, which is] age and dependency are often [encountered] factors in cases of abuse, neglect, and exploitation. While advanced age alone is not sufficient reason to intervene in a person's life, the legislature finds that many elders [have] become subjects of abuse and neglect. Substantial public interest exists to ensure that this segment of the population receives protection.

The legislature declares that the State shall develop and promote community services for the economic, social, and personal well-being and protection of its elder citizens and adults who are mentally or physically impaired.

In taking this action, the legislature intends to place the fewest possible restrictions on personal liberty and to permit the exercise of constitutional rights by adults consistent with protection from abuse, neglect, and exploitation.

[[]§346-222[]] Definitions.

"Abuse" means actual or imminent physical injury, psychological abuse or neglect, sexual abuse, financial exploitation, negligent treatment, or maltreatment as further defined in this chapter.

Abuse occurs where: