Report Title:
[…] The purposes of the company are to provide the highest standard of workplace safety and loss prevention, to encourage employer involvement, to afford protection against liability claims, and to be responsive to each policyholder's experience, practice, and operating effectiveness."

SECTION 4. Section 431:14A-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

"(a) The Hawaii employers' mutual insurance company is established as an independent corporation to provide workers' compensation insurance and related services to Hawaii employers[.], and general liability insurance to Hawaii nonprofit organizations and small businesses. The company may be reorganized as a nonprofit corporation under chapter 414D.

(b) The company shall be organized and operated as a domestic mutual insurance company. The company shall comply with, unless specifically excluded, all requirements of the insurance code regarding a domestic mutual insurance company. The company shall not be an agency of the State.