Report Title:
[…] (1) Workers' compensation coverage to Hawaii employers otherwise entitled to coverage but not able to or not electing to purchase coverage in the voluntary insurance market, and are not authorized, either individually or as a part of a group, to self-insure. An authorized self-insured is eligible for coverage upon termination of self-insurance[.]; and

(2) General liability insurance coverage for nonprofit organizations and small businesses that demonstrate an inability to afford or procure general liability insurance from the insurance market."

SECTION 5. Section 431:14A-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) For purposes of providing representation on the board, the company shall consist of industry divisions and a high risk division. Assignments to each division shall be made by the administrator with the approval of the board. The [initial] company divisions shall include:

(1) Manufacturing and producers;

(2) Services, entertainment, and amusement;

(3) Professions;

(4) Construction;

(5) Wholesale and retail sales;

(6) Transportation and public utilities;

(7) Finance, insurance, and real estate; [and]

(8) High risk[.];

(9) Nonprofit organizations; and

(10) Small businesses."

SECTION 6. Section 431:14A-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: