Report Title:
[…] There are many other legitimate reasons for the closure of a business. The purpose of this Act is to allow owner-employees of corporations who own at least fifty per cent of the interest in the corporation or members of a limited liability company where the member is an individual owning a distributed interest of at least fifty per cent in the limited liability company the ability to collect unemployment compensation that they have paid for when circumstances force these owner-employees or members to "voluntarily" close their businesses.

SECTION 2. Section 383-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"§383-29 Eligibility for benefits. (a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the department finds that:

(1) Claim. The individual has made a claim for benefits with respect to that week in accordance with rules the department may prescribe.

(2) Registration. The individual has registered for work at, and thereafter continued to report at, an employment office in accordance with rules the department may prescribe, except that the department, by rule, may waive or alter either or both of the requirements of this paragraph as to individuals attached to regular jobs and as to other types of cases or situations with respect to which it finds that compliance with those requirements would be oppressive, or would be inconsistent with the purpose of this chapter; provided that no such rule shall conflict with section 383-21.

(3) Availability. The individual is able to work and is available for work; provided that no claimant shall be considered ineligible with respect to any week of unemployment for failure to comply with this paragraph if the failure is due to an illness or disability, as evidenced by a physician's certificate, which occurs during an uninterrupted period of unemployment with respect to which benefits are claimed and no work which would have been suitable prior to the beginning of the illness and disability has been offered the claimant.