Report Title:
[…] We have the longest life expectancy in the nation, a high rate of two-wage earner families, and a workforce that is nearly sixty per cent female. There is no one at home to care for sick family members and Hawaii's high cost of living makes it difficult to take unpaid family leave.

The purpose of this Act is to direct state and county employers who provide sick leave to their employees to permit employees to use their personal sick leave to care for designated family members with a serious health condition.

SECTION 2. Section 78-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Employees shall be eligible for vacation leave, sick leave, and other leaves of absence, with or without pay, as negotiated under chapter 89 or adjusted under chapter 89C, as applicable[.]; provided that:

(1) Any employer who provides sick leave for employees as negotiated under chapter 89 or adjusted under chapter 89C, as applicable, shall permit an employee to use the employee's sick leave to care for the employee's child, spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, or parent with a serious health condition;