Report Title:
[…] Designates option as the retirement benefit option when a spouse or reciprocal beneficiary refuses to consent to a member's election of a benefit option, but entitles the spouse or reciprocal beneficiary to an annuity of % of the allowance received by the member before death.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

878

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to pension and retirement systems.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 88-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§88-83 Election of mode of retirement allowance. (a) Maximum allowance: Upon retirement, any member may elect to receive the maximum retirement allowance to which the member is entitled computed in accordance with [the provisions described under] section 88-74, 88-76, or 88-80 and in the event of the member's death, there shall be paid to the member's beneficiary, otherwise to the member's estate, the difference between the balance of the member's accumulated contributions at the time of the member's retirement and the retirement allowance paid or payable to the member prior to death.

In lieu of this maximum allowance, the member may elect to receive the member's retirement allowance under any one of the optional plans described below, which shall be actuarially equivalent to the maximum allowance.

Option 1: The member may elect to receive a lesser retirement allowance during the member's lifetime.