Report Title:
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the department may waive landing fees and other aircraft charges established under this section at any airport owned or controlled by the State whenever:

(1) The governor declares a state of emergency; and

(2) The department determines that the waiver of landing fees and other charges for the aircraft is consistent with assisting in the delivery of humanitarian relief to disaster-stricken areas of the State."

SECTION 3. Section 266-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Notwithstanding any law or provision to the contrary, the department of transportation is authorized to plan, construct, operate, and maintain any commercial harbor facility in the State, including, but not limited to, the acquisition and use of lands necessary to stockpile dredged spoils, without the approval of county agencies.

All moneys appropriated for commercial harbor improvements, including new construction, reconstruction, repairs, salaries, and operating expenses, shall be expended under the supervision and control of the department, subject to this chapter and chapter 103D.

All contracts and agreements authorized by law to be entered into by the department shall be executed on its behalf by the director of transportation.

Of the port entry, dockage, wharfage, and demurrage fees collected each year, one per cent shall be disbursed by the department for invasive species control and prevention pursuant to legislative budget proviso."

SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.