Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Invasive Species; Funding

Description:

Earmarks a portion of the airport landing fees and the harbor port entry, dockage, and wharfage fees for invasive species control and prevention. Sets invasive species as the first priority for the disbursement of the conveyance taxes deposited into the natural area reserve fund.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

854

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to invasive species funding.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§247-7 Disposition of taxes. All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year, twenty-five per cent shall be paid into the rental housing trust fund established by section 201G-432 and twenty-five per cent shall be paid into the natural area reserve fund established by section 195-9; provided that the funds paid into the natural area reserve fund shall be annually disbursed by the department of land and natural resources after joint