Report Title:
[…] (B) Waste-to-energy facility;

(B) Landfill;

(C) Oil refinery; or

(D) Power-generating facility;

in the list of proposals for which an environmental assessment is required.

SECTION 2. Section 343-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

""Power-generating facility" means a new electricity-generating facility or an expansion in generating capacity of an existing electricity-generating facility where the incremental electrical output rating of the new equipment exceeds 5.0 megawatts."

SECTION 3. Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be required for actions [which:] that:

(1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the use of state or county funds, other than funds to be used for feasibility or planning studies for possible future programs or projects [which] that the agency has not approved, adopted, or funded, or funds to be used for the acquisition of unimproved real property; provided that the agency shall consider environmental factors and available alternatives in its feasibility or planning studies;

(2) Propose any use within any land classified as a conservation district by the state land use commission under chapter 205;

(3) Propose any use within [the] a shoreline area as defined in section 205A-41;

(4) Propose any use within any historic site as designated in the National Register or Hawaii Register, as provided for in the Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law 89-665, or chapter 6E;

(5) Propose any use within the Waikiki area of Oahu, the boundaries of which are delineated in the land use ordinance as amended, establishing the "Waikiki Special District";