Report Title:
[…] (12) Approving teacher preparation programs;

(13) Administering reciprocity agreements with other states relative to licensing;

(14) Conducting research and development on teacher licensure systems, beginning teacher programs, the assessment of teaching skills, and other related topics;

(15) Participating in efforts relating to teacher quality issues, conducting professional development related to the board's standards, and promotion of high teacher standards and accomplished teaching; and

(16) Adopting applicable rules and procedures."

SECTION 12. Section 302A-807, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) The board shall not renew or reinstate, or shall deny, suspend, or revoke, any license[, credential,] or application, if the board has received certification from an administering entity pursuant to chapter 436C that the licensee or applicant is in default or breach of any obligation under any student loan, student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract, or has failed to comply with a repayment plan. Unless otherwise provided by law, the board shall renew, reinstate, or grant the license [or credential] only upon receipt of an authorization from the administering entity."

SECTION 13. Section 302A-808, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§302A-808 Penalty.