Report Title:
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

833

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to Statutory revision: amending, REENACTING, or repealing various provisions of the hawaii revised statutes and the session laws of hawaii for the purpose of correcting errors and references, clarifying language, and deleting obsolete or unnecessary provisions.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 46-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§46-11 Federal flood insurance. The [convention center authority] Hawaii tourism authority in regard to the convention center district and the mayor or executive officer and the council of the various counties, in regard to the respective counties, may participate and apply on behalf of their respective district and counties for flood insurance coverage pursuant to any applicable provisions of Public Law 1016, Eighty-fourth Congress, Second Session, (70 Stat. 1078). The [convention center authority,] Hawaii tourism authority, in regard to the convention center district, and the mayor or executive officer and the council of the various counties, in regard to the respective counties, shall be vested with the functions, powers, and duties which are necessary to enable their respective district and counties to qualify, participate, and apply for the flood insurance coverage."

SECTION 2. Section 89-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§89-13 Prohibited practices; evidence of bad faith. (a) It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer or its designated representative wilfully to: