Report Title:
[…] SECTION 6. Section 226-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting the definition of "policy council".

[""Policy council" means the council established in section 226-53."]

SECTION 7. Section 245-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The taxes, however, are subject to the following limitations:

(1) The measure of the taxes shall not include any cigarettes or tobacco products exempted, and so long as the same are exempted, from the imposition of taxes by the Constitution or laws of the United States;

(2) The measure of taxes shall exempt and exclude all sales of cigarettes and tobacco products to the United States (including any agency or instrumentality thereof that is wholly owned or otherwise so constituted as to be immune from the levy of a tax under this chapter), sold by any person licensed under this chapter; and

(3) The taxes shall be paid only once with respect to the same cigarettes or tobacco product. This limitation shall not prohibit the imposition of the excise tax on receipts from sales of tobacco products under subsection [[](a)(5)[]]; provided that the amount subject to the tax on each sale shall not include amounts previously taxed under this chapter."

SECTION 8. Section 281-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The liquor commission, within its own county, shall have the sole jurisdiction, power, authority, and discretion, subject only to this chapter: