Report Title:
[…] Nothing in this section shall prevent a person who lends money or extends credit from referring a mortgagor, borrower, or purchaser to the Hawaii hurricane relief fund.

(h) The commissioner shall adopt rules to prevent any bank, or subsidiary or affiliate thereof, which is engaged in insurance activities, from draining assets to the detriment of the insurance operations; and shall also adopt rules to obtain diverted assets from the bank, subsidiary, or affiliate in the case of insolvency of the insurance operation."

SECTION 15. Section 444-23.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (m) to read as follows:

"(m) All proceeds of a forfeiture action conducted pursuant to this section, after payment of expenses of administration and sale, shall be deposited in the compliance resolution [special] fund established under section 26-9(o). Moneys in the fund shall be appropriated for the payment of any expenses necessary to seize, detain, appraise, inventory, safeguard, maintain, advertise, or sell property seized, detained, or forfeited pursuant to this section or any other necessary expenses incident to the seizure, detention, or forfeiture of such property."

SECTION 16. Section 706-606.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

"(2) As used in this section:

"Family or household member" has the same meaning as defined in section 709-906.