Report Title:
[…] (b) Prior to the convening of the legislative session in each subsequent even-numbered year, the department of health, in coordination with the counties, shall report to the legislature on the effectiveness of the program and make appropriate recommendations for modification of the fee.

[(b)] (c) The legislature shall have exclusive authority over all matters subject to this chapter.

[(c)] (d) No county shall impose or collect any assessment or fee on glass containers for the same or similar purpose that is the subject of this chapter."

SECTION 6. Section 342G-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) All glass container importers shall maintain records reflecting the manufacture of their glass containers as well as the importation and exportation of products packaged in glass. [The records shall identify the type (glass deposit beverage container or non-deposit beverage glass container) and quantity of each type of glass container.] The records shall be made available, upon request, for inspection by the department; provided that any proprietary information obtained by the department shall be kept confidential, and shall not be disclosed to any other person except:

(1) As may be reasonably required in an administrative or judicial proceeding to enforce any provision of this chapter or any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter; or

(2) Under an order issued by a court or administrative agency hearing officer."

SECTION 7. Section 342G-84, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§342G-84 Deposit into environmental management special fund; distribution to counties.