Report Title:
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

757

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to the employer-union health benefits trust fund.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 87A-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§87A-17[]] Group life insurance benefits or group life insurance program. The board [may] shall provide benefits under a group life insurance benefits program or group life insurance program to employees."

SECTION 2. Section 87A-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The State, through the department of budget and finance, and the counties, through their respective departments of finance, shall pay to the fund a monthly contribution equal to the [amount established under chapter 89C or specified in the applicable public sector collective bargaining agreement, whichever is applicable,] actual cost of the group life insurance benefits plan, for each of their respective employees[, to be used toward the payment of group life insurance benefits for each employee]."

SECTION 3. Section 87A-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§87A-37[]] Group life insurance benefits plans for retired employees; contributions.