Report Title:
[…] The legislature also finds that the present environmental review process allows the proposing agency to determine whether its own project may cause a significant impact. Because the proposing agency and the determining agency are the same, a conflict of interest exists. This Act reduces the conflict of interest by authorizing the office of environmental quality control to review the agency's determination, consult the agency, and make a final determination.

SECTION 2. Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Whenever an agency proposes an action in subsection (a), other than feasibility or planning studies for possible future programs or projects which the agency has not approved, adopted, or funded, or other than the use of state or county funds for the acquisition of unimproved real property, which is not a specific type of action declared exempt under section 343-6, that agency shall prepare an environmental assessment for such action at the earliest practicable time to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be required. For environmental assessments for which a finding of no significant impact is anticipated, a draft environmental assessment shall be made available for public review and comment for a period of thirty days. The office shall inform the public of the availability of the draft environmental assessment for public review and comments pursuant to section 343-3. The agency shall respond in writing to comments received during the review and prepare a final environmental assessment to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be required. A statement shall be required if the agency finds that the proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment. The agency shall file notice of such determination with the office [which, in turn, shall publish the agency’s]. The office may review the agency's determination, consult the agency, and make a final determination for the public’s information pursuant to section 343-3. The draft and final statements, if required, shall be prepared by the agency and submitted to the office. The draft statement shall be made available for public review and comment through the office for a period of forty-five days. The office shall inform the public of the availability of the draft statement for public review and comments pursuant to section 343-3. The agency shall respond in writing to comments received during the review and prepare a final statement. The office, when requested by the agency, may make a recommendation as to the acceptability of the final statement.