Report Title:
[…] (9) Adopt rules relative to the exercise of its powers and authority and to govern the proceedings before it in accordance with chapter 91; [and]

(10) Execute all of its responsibilities in a timely manner so as to facilitate and expedite the resolution of issues before it[.]; and

(11) Accept and make determinations on appeals of employment-related substance abuse testing pursuant to part of chapter 78."

SECTION 5. Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Excluded from the subjects of negotiations are matters of classification, reclassification, benefits of but not contributions to the Hawaii public employees health fund, recruitment, examination, initial pricing, drug testing, procedures for drug testing, sanctions for positive drug test results, and retirement benefits except as provided in section 88-8(h). The employer and the exclusive representative shall not agree to any proposal which would be inconsistent with the merit principle or the principle of equal pay for equal work pursuant to section 76-1 or which would interfere with the rights and obligations of a public employer to:

(1) Direct employees;

(2) Determine qualifications, standards for work, the nature and contents of examinations;

(3) Hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees in positions;

(4) Suspend, demote, discharge, or take other disciplinary action against employees for proper cause;

(5) Relieve an employee from duties because of lack of work or other legitimate reason;

(6) Maintain efficiency and productivity, including maximizing the use of advanced technology, in government operations;

(7) Determine methods, means, and personnel by which the employer's operations are to be conducted; and

(8) Take such actions as may be necessary to carry out the missions of the employer in cases of emergencies.

The employer and the exclusive representative may negotiate procedures governing the promotion and transfer of employees to positions within a bargaining unit; the suspension, demotion, discharge, or other disciplinary actions taken against employees within the bargaining unit; and the layoff of employees within the bargaining unit. Violations of the procedures so negotiated may be subject to the grievance procedure in the collective bargaining agreement."