Report Title:
[…] (22) Failure to supervise the artisanship of subcontractors or employees to ensure compliance with any material manufacturer’s specifications or instructions so as not to void any manufacturer’s warranties; and

(23) Gross negligence with regard to acts undertaken on a construction project that would call into question the requisite knowledge, skill, qualification, or fitness of a contractor for licensure."

SECTION 6. Section 444-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The board is authorized to establish and maintain a contractors recovery fund from which any person injured by an act, representation, transaction, or conduct of a duly licensed contractor, which is in violation of this chapter or the rules adopted pursuant thereto, may recover by order of the circuit court or district court of the judicial circuit where the violation occurred, an amount of not more than [$12,500] $25,000 per contract, regardless of the number of persons injured under the contract, for damages sustained by the act, representation, transaction, or conduct. Recovery from the fund shall be limited to the actual damages suffered by the claimant, including court costs and fees as set by law, and reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court; provided that recovery from the fund shall not be awarded to persons injured by an act, representation, transaction, or conduct of a contractor whose license was suspended, revoked, forfeited, terminated, or in an inactive status at the time the claimant entered into the contract with the contractor."

SECTION 7. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.

SECTION 8. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.