Report Title:
[…] SECTION 9. Section 11-205.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) A candidate or candidate's committee may receive and accept loans in an aggregate amount not to exceed $10,000 during an election period, provided that if the $10,000 limit is reached, the candidate or candidate's committee shall be prohibited from receiving or accepting any other loans until the $10,000 is repaid in full by the candidate or candidate's committee. Any loan amount that is not repaid within one calendar year from the date of the loan shall be deemed a contribution, subject to this chapter."

SECTION 10. Section 11-207, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§11-207 Other contributions and expenditures.