Report Title:
[…] SECTION 8. Section 271-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Subject to section 271-15, a permit shall be issued to any qualified applicant therefor, authorizing in whole or in part the operations covered by the application, if it is found that the applicant is fit, willing, and able properly to perform the service of a contract carrier by motor vehicle, and to conform to this chapter and the lawful requirements, rules, and regulations of the commission thereunder, and that the proposed operation to the extent authorized by the permit will be consistent with the public interest and the transportation policy declared in this chapter; otherwise, the application shall be denied. In determining whether issuance of a permit will be consistent with the public interest and the transportation policy, the commission shall consider [the number of shippers to be served by the applicant,] the nature of the service proposed, whether the proposed service can be or is being properly performed by existing common carriers, and the effect which granting the permit would have upon the services of the protesting carriers[, the effect which denying the permit would have upon the applicant's proposed shipper or shippers, and the changing character of shipper requirements]; provided[, however,] that a permit shall not be issued in any case where it has been established that an existing common carrier is properly performing, the proposed service. The commission shall specify in the permit the business of the contract carrier covered thereby and the scope thereof, and it shall attach to it at the time of issuance, and from time to time thereafter such reasonable terms, conditions, and limitations consistent with the character of the holder of the permit as a contract carrier, including terms, conditions, and limitations respecting the person or persons, their names, the number or class thereof for which the contract carrier may perform transportation service, as may be necessary to assure that the business is that of a contract carrier and within the scope of the permit, and to carry out with respect to the operation of the carrier the