Report Title:
[…] In the event the application of this chapter is ordered by the commission in any case provided in paragraphs [(5),] (6), (9), and (10), the business of any public utility that presents evidence of bona fide operation on the date of the commencement of the proceedings resulting in the order shall be presumed to be necessary to public convenience and necessity, but any certificate issued under this proviso shall nevertheless be subject to such terms and conditions as the commission may prescribe, as provided in sections 269-16.9 and 269-20."

SECTION 2. Section 271-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§271-1 Declaration of policy. The legislature of this State recognizes and declares that the transportation of persons [and of property,] for commercial purposes, over the public highways of this State constitutes a business affected with the public interest. It is intended by this chapter to provide for fair and impartial regulation of such transportation in the interest of preserving for the public the full benefit and use of the highways consistent with the public safety and the needs of commerce; to promote safe, adequate, economical, and efficient service and foster sound economic conditions in transportation and among the several carriers, to encourage the establishment and maintenance of reasonable rates and charges for transportation and related accessorial service, without unjust discrimination, undue preference or advantage, or unfair or destructive competitive practices. This chapter shall be administered and enforced with a view to carrying out the above declaration of policy."

SECTION 3. Section 271-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§271-4 Definitions. As used in this chapter:

(1) "Chapter" means the Motor Carrier Law.

(2) "Commission" means the public utilities commission.