Report Title:
[…] SECTION 1. Section 432E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) In order to inform enrollees fully, the provider shall:

(1) Discuss all treatment options with an enrollee [and include], as provided by section 671-3, including the option of no treatment at all;

(2) Ensure that persons with disabilities have an effective means of communication with the provider and other members of the managed care plan; and

(3) Discuss all risks, benefits, and consequences to treatment and nontreatment[.], as provided by section 671-3(b)."

SECTION 2. Section 671-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§671-3 Informed consent[; board of medical examiners standards]. (a) The board of medical examiners[, insofar as practicable, shall] may establish standards for health care providers to follow in giving information to a patient, or to a patient's guardian or legal surrogate if the patient [is not competent] lacks the capacity to give an informed consent, to ensure that the patient's consent to treatment is an informed consent. The standards shall be consistent with subsection (b) and may include [the]:

(1) The substantive content of the information to be given[, the];

(2) The manner in which the information is to be given by the health care provider; and [the]

(3) The manner in which consent is to be given by the patient or the patient's guardian or legal surrogate.

(b) [If the standards established by the board of medical examiners include provisions which are designed to reasonably inform a patient, or a patient's guardian, of:] The following information shall be supplied to the patient or the patient's guardian or legal surrogate prior to obtaining consent to a proposed medical or surgical treatment or a diagnostic or therapeutic procedure:

(1) The condition [being] to be treated;

(2) [The nature and character] A description of the proposed treatment or [surgical] procedure;

(3) The intended and anticipated results[;] of the proposed treatment or procedure;

(4) The recognized [possible alternative forms of treatment;] alternative treatments or procedures, including the option of not providing these treatments or procedures; [and

(5) The recognized serious possible risks, complications, and anticipated benefits involved in the treatment or surgical procedure, and in the recognized possible alternative forms of treatment, including nontreatment,