Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Medical Informed Consent Standards

Description:

Updates the informed consent statute and increases consistency with other informed consent law. (SD1)

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

624

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO INFORMED CONSENT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 432E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) In order to inform enrollees fully, the provider shall:

(1) Discuss all treatment options with an enrollee [and include], as provided by section 671-3, including the option of no treatment at all;

(2) Ensure that persons with disabilities have an effective means of communication with the provider and other members of the managed care plan; and

(3) Discuss all risks, benefits, and consequences to treatment and nontreatment[.], as provided by section 671-3(b)."

SECTION 2. Section 671-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§671-3 Informed consent[; board of medical examiners standards].