Report Title:
[…] The legislature further finds that:

(1) "Native Hawaiian" is defined by the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, as "any descendant of not less than one-half part of the blood of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands previous to 1778."

(2) "Hawaiian" is defined under section 10-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, as "any descendant of the aboriginal peoples inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands which exercised sovereignty and subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in 1778, and which peoples have continued to reside in Hawaii."

Because the U.S. Supreme Court in Rice v.