Report Title:
[…] (2) As used in this chapter, the terms "physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect" do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated penal or otherwise anti-social conduct.] Mental condition not a defense. A person's mental condition shall not be a defense to any charge of criminal conduct."

SECTION 2. Section 704-404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

(1) By amending subsection (1) to read: "(1) Whenever [the defendant has filed a notice of intention to rely on the defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, or] there is reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed, [or reason to believe that the physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect of the defendant will or has become an issue in the case,] the court may immediately suspend all further proceedings in the prosecution. If a trial jury has been empanelled, it shall be discharged or retained at the discretion of the court. The dismissal of the trial jury shall not be a bar to further prosecution."

(2) By amending subsection (4) to read:

"(4) The report of the examination shall include the following:

(a) A description of the nature of the examination;

(b) A diagnosis of the physical or mental condition of defendant;